Elder Buxton at the Kyiv Temple while on a visa trip

Monday, December 6, 2010

Sent: Monday, December 06, 2010 1:16 AM
Subject: Re: 12/5/2010


HEY Family,


This week was really good week. Things are going great. My visa trip was a little crazy. Fin Air went on strike and they changed our flight to a later one so we couldn't make all the rest of our flights, but its okay we still got out of the country in time and got to stay the night at the temple hostel which is super legit. I always love going to the temple and getting the strength that I need there. And we got to do two sessions and some initiatory. I'm blessed because not every missionary gets to attend the temple on their mission but I get to go every 3 months So it was a really good visa trip. Helsinki was awesome it is such a nice city. Clean, nice, safe everything. Its awesome. On my mission I have been to Ukrain, Russia and Finland its crazy.Our flight from Helsinki to Moscow was late too. So I had 20 mins to catch my next flight by the time we landed, luckily I know a little more Russian this time and I weaseled my way through and barely caught the flight. It was pretty tight. So I was gone for about 3 days out of my area.

The investigators are doing great. She did open up to Elder K~. Yesterday she fasted in order to receive an answer that the church is true. We had a really great lesson with her after church and plan to contact and support her as much as possible this week. I know the Lord isn't holding anything back She just needs to pick faith over doubts. She is scheduled to be baptized this Saturday so I hope everything goes well! :) She gave us another referral this week, M~ and she is also O~'s friend. So I hope that goes well. A~'s phone has been off :( we haven't talked to him in weeks now. But we will keep trying. Elder K~ and I have a goal to say at least one prayer of thankfulness each day. In every prayer we are praying for our goals and miracles. Yesterday I had a really great experience when I decided to say a prayer of thankfulness. I was feeling a little down and overwhelmed but when we got home I knelt down to pray and decided to just thank God for everything. I received just a great comfort and know that it's because I decided to be thankful and not to groan. It was a great experience. Also as a zone we are going to talk to every family on the street. Focus on finding new investigators, and use the former investigators as a great tool. We as a mission decided to show our faith and get 41 baptisms and we as a zone need to get 9 to do our part. There were already 5 last weekend so we are off to a great start.
The Armenian food for Thanksgiving was pretty good actually. The sisters have an investigator and it's her parents restaurant. It was really good. Actually with Elder Z~we started cooking about half and half the last little bit before his transfer. But Elder K~ also loves to cook as well so I have actually cooked less. It does take a lot to fill him though. We get along pretty well. He is an extremely hard worker and I admire that. I do have a gift though that I can be happy no matter what situation I am in. I thank the Lord for that gift. I did receive the Christmas package and it was AWESOME!!!!!! thank you soooo much. that is my favorite picture of Jesus and that Christus is way awesome. The best Christmas gifts ever! All the stuffers were awesome. The taco seasoning opened and got all over everything though and then it must have gotten wet so the letters and journal are a little taco seasoning colored and smelling. I loved the wreath even though it was impossible to eat haha it was super hard but I remember how it tasted at home and that was enough for me :) thanks a lot. You are the Best! they don't really have traditions here for Christmas, I think. I will let you know when it comes around. The church is going to do a program though and we have to sing haha. New years here is the big holiday. And okay I'll get boots! The suit is good. thank you so much. I will send a picture today not of the new suit, its one elder Z~ found and its too small for him so he gave it to me. Its kind of beat up on the inside but the outside is what counts haha. Its an okay suit. The one I bought though is great!

Things are pretty cold here. It's snows a lot then it rains and they dont' plow the roads so it just turns to ice. I have been slipping quite a bit because I like to walk fast. Maybe this winter I'll have to slow down a little so I don't slip. In the summer as a missionary you learn to walk fast, really quick. But i think i may have to slow down a little. I slipped 3 times just on the way to the bus stop this morning. haha. its pretty much always in the negatives here now. Thanks for sharing the christmas message with me. We didnt have that here. Guy, your right the D&C is amazing. I started reading the Old Testament and it's quite interesting. Finished the New Testament about a month ago and loved that as well. The Book of Mormon is the best though.

My testimony has grown a lot and will continue to grow for the rest of my life. I promise that. My blessing says that. I read my blessing often and I get strength every time I read. I cant say that I remember saying that in young men about the word of wisdom when I was a teacher . Bishop Guymon was the best teacher though. I do remember that, so I'm sure he prompted good answers. Tell Carma to tell Wyatt hi. or tell Wyatt if you see him. I'm sad that Bishop Murray moved but I'm sure St George is a little warmer. How is his health? let him know that I love him. Let the whole ward know that I love them. This a time of Joy and Happiness. I got a dear elder from Ariell finally :) and Alex :) I will write them letters. I should have some time today to write a few which is a rare chance here. Our P days are busy busy busy. Thanks for all that you guys do for me. I love you sooo much. Come what may and love it! say a prayer of thankfulness everyday!
Love your son,
Carson

No comments:

Post a Comment