Elder Buxton at the Kyiv Temple while on a visa trip

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

January 17, 2011

On Mon, Jan 17, 2011 at 1:14 PM
Hey Fammm,

Yup got banished to Siberia and it’s great. It’s a super nice city and the people here are great. I can already tell. The city is super clean. Honestly, I'm loving it so far. I was sad to leave Chely, but I also do like change and change needs to happen. Like Obama said its time for a change. haha just kidding. But seriously it’s great here. The train ride was just fine. I got on at 3:30 in the morning and arrived in Ekat at 9 in the morning. Then I waited until 7:30 or so at night to leave, so it was always dark when I was on the train. Therefore I was not able to see a lot of the country. And no pictures :( But it was great.
About my transfers, my favorite part of my last transfer was that N~ was baptized of course. :) Our last meeting with her before we left, she told us about how she was a little uneasy before the baptism but after she was baptized she had feelings that she couldn't explain and she wrote it all down in her journal. She also really wants to serve a mission, so that will be great! I’m sure that things will be good. The Lord always prepares a way, just like he prepared a way for her to be baptized. He will prepare the way for us in all of our doings. Like you said, the most important relationship in our lives is with our Savior and I’m glad that we have that understanding. When we understand that, everything else just seems to fall into place. I know it will if we do it. I myself am still working on that relationship and have a long way to go. I think we all do. But that’s why the gospel is amazing. Like President Eyring said "The great thing about the gospel is that we can and must expect to become better everyday." I am working on temperance right now its one of my big goals for this year. I really like the talk "Being Temperate in All Things ". I have learned a lot from it. I like the story of the windshield breaking. The man’s wife thought that he would be all cut up and hurt but, because the glass was tempered it wasn’t sharp and he didn’t get cut. I like to think of temperance as all the Christ like Attributes put into one. That’s just doctrine of Elder Buxton so don’t count it as true, just my opinion. Also I have a challenge for you guys to study the Christ like Attributes in PMG. It will help in everything!! I promise.

Honestly, it doesn't feel that cold here just about the same as Chely. It’s been kind of a weak winter here in Russia, for Russia anyways. I didn’t buy new boots. If I need to I will. :) I am staying warm! Everything is awesome. Things with the new comp are great. He comes from a strong family. He's great and knows how to do the work. He was a Zone Leader for a long time so he knows what he's doing. The Lord just blesses me with great opportunities. The language is coming along great! It’s really tough but its coming and serving with natives helps so much, you have no idea. Of course there are barriers. Probably always will be haha.

But actually there was a problem with the computer today. Idk what happened so I lost a lot of time again. Seems like it always happens, I know. So this is the family letter this time. Thank Jamie and Wrandi for their letters to me and their love and support. I pray for you all, always. I haven’t received the packages besides Wrandi's and the back scratcher is amAZing of course. Thanks for everything family!! I love you lots. Keep the faith.
Love Elder Buxton
Hey one more time.
Tell everyone thanks for their emails. Braydee, Candie Cane, Jamie, Wrandi, everyone. I have the best fam in the world!! Sorry I haven’t had time to write them back. Please forgive me. :) Tell Gary thank you a lot, too! I really like what Tyler said about prayer. He's so right! I need to work on that. I pray for him everyday too. Pass along a hi from me and that I love him. Tell Al, Wes and Mar that I love them. I know they are such good kids. Tell Al, I’ll try to write him. Well I love you guys a lot thanks for everything. Oh yeah, I saw Elder Z and he says he loves you guys and thank you soo much! Love Elder Buxton

No comments:

Post a Comment